• slideshow1.jpg
  • slideshow2.jpg
  • slideshow3.jpg
  • slideshow4.jpg
  • slideshow5.jpg
  • slideshow6.jpg
  • slideshow7.jpg

 An overview in form of a schedule of all the Basic Courses is available for download HERE.

 

 1. Differential geometry, global analysis, and topology
- Analysis and Geometry on manifolds: Jochen Brüning, HU
Institute of Mathematics, HU Berlin
- Lectures: THU 11-13 and 15-17, Rudower Chaussee 25, room 1.013
- Exercises: TUE 13-15 Rudower Chaussee 25, room 3.011 

 - Analysis and Geometry on manifolds: John M. Sullivan, TU
Institute of Mathematics, TU Berlin
- Lectures: TUE 14-16, MA 650
                   THU 10-12, MA 650
- Exercises: WED 12-14, MA 650

 
2. Algebra and number theory, algebraic and arithmetic geometry
- Commutative Algebra: Klaus Altmann, FU
Institute of Mathematics, FU Berlin
- Lectures: TUE 12-16, Arnimallee 3,, room SR 119
- Exercises: TUE 16 - 18, Arnimallee 6,, room SR 032

 
3. Probability theory and financial mathematics
- Stochastic processes I: Discrete time: Jean-Dominique Deuschel
Institute of Mathematics, TU Berlin
- Lectures: MON 08-10, MA 043
                  WED  08-10, MA 043
- Exercises: WED 10-12, MA 750 OR WED 12-14, MA 750

 
4. Discrete mathematics and discrete geometry
- Geometry: Alexander I. Bobenko, TU
Institute of Mathematics, TU Berlin
- Lectures: MON 14-16, MA 650
                   THU 14-16, MA 650
- Exercises: FRI 10-12, MA 650

 

5. Linear, nonlinear, and combinatorial optimization
- Linear and integer programming: Rolf Möhring , TU
Institute of Mathematics, TU Berlin
- Lectures: MON 12-14, MA 041
                  TUE 12-14, MA 042
- Exercises: WED 12-14, MA 042 

 

6. Numerical analysis, scientific computing, and visualization
- Numerical methods for ODEs and numerical linear algebra: Rupert Klein, FU
Institute of Mathematics, FU Berlin
- Lectures:   TUE 10-12 Arnimallee 6, room SR 031
                    THU 10-12 Arnimallee 14, HS B (0.1.01)
- Exercises: WED 12 - 14, Arnimallee 6, room SR 032

 

7. Applied analysis, mathematical physics, and dynamical systems
- Partial Differential Equations: Bernold Fiedler, FU
Institute of Mathematics, FU Berlin
- Lectures: TUE 10-12, Arnimallee 6, room SR 032
                  THU 10-12, Arnimallee 6, room SR 032
- Exercises: TUE 08-10, Arnimallee 6, room SR 032

 

* Additional courses:

- Functional analysis: Eberhard Kirchberg, HU
Institute of Mathematics, HU Berlin
- Lectures: THU 9-11 and 13-15, Rudower Chaussee 25, room 1.013
- Exercises: TUE 9-11, Rudower Chaussee 25, room 4.007 OR WED 9-11, Rudower Chaussee 25, room 1.114

- Topology: John M. Sullivan, TU
Institute of Mathematics, TU Berlin
- Lectures: MON 10-14, MA 313
- Exercises: WED 14-16, MA 644

 

Schedules are coordinated in such a way that students can attend several of the courses.